Young Birds Training in a Judging cabinet.


2017 CONTEST SCHEDULE

Texas Area Contest:
October 14
Double Tree Hotel at Bush Intercontinental Airport, Houston, TX
Judge:  Patricia Roberts

Northeast Regional Contest:
November 11
Danbury Crown Plaza, Danbury CT
Judge:  Ray Terrazas

Pacific Regional Contest:  
December 2
Laurel Inn, Salinas CA
Judge:  Carlos Alberto Castellano, OMJ (Colombia)

2016 CONTEST RESULTS

TEXAS AREA CONTEST
OCTOBER 8, 2016
JUDGE:  SEBASTIAN VALLELUNGA
Best Timbrado:  Gisela Behgooy
2nd Best Timbrado:  Gisela Behgooy
3rd Best Timbrado:  Ray Terrazas
Best Team:  Gisela Behgooy
2nd Best Team:  Vito Ruiz
Best Individual:  Ray Terrazas
2nd Best Individual:  Dorothy Eggers
3rd Best Individual:  Ray Terrazas
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special:  Gisela Behgooy
LINKS TO RESULTS


NORTHEASTERN REGIONAL CONTEST
NOVEMBER 12, 2016 
JUDGE:  RAY TERRAZAS
Best Timbrado:  Patty Roberts
2nd Best Timbrado:  Louis Calvo
3rd Best Timbrado:  Louis Calvo
Best Team:  Louis Calvo
2nd Best Team:  Louis Calvo
3rd Best Team:  Patty Roberts
Best Individual:  Louis Calvo
Best Novice:  Gabriel Arroyo
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special:  Patty Roberts
LINK TO RESULTS

PACIFIC REGIONAL CONTEST
DECEMBER 3, 2016
JUDGE:  PATRICIA ROBERTS

Best Timbrado:  Jose Carrillo
2nd Best Timbrado:  Jose Carrillo
3rd Best Timbrado:  Jose Carrillo
Best Team:  Jose Carrillo
2nd Best Team:  Jose Carrillo
3rd Best Team:  Tom Machin
Best Individual:  Sebastian Vallelunga
2nd Best Individual:  Sebastian Vallelunga
3rd Best Individual:  Bonnie Black
Best Novice:  Ruben Melendez
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special:  David Rose
LINK TO RESULTS

2015 CONTEST RESULTS

TEXAS AREA CONTEST
NOVEMBER 7
JUDGE: RAY TERRAZAS
Best Timbrado:  Gisela Behgooy
2nd Best Timbrado:  Gisela Behgooy
Best Individual:  Gisela Behgooy
2nd Best Individual:  Gisela Behgooy
LINK TO RESULTS

NORTHEASTERN REGIONAL CONTEST
NOVEMBER 21
JUDGE:  PATRICIA ROBERTS
Best Timbrado:  Armando Rizo
2nd Best Timbrado:  Jonathan Rivera
3rd Best Timbrado:  Jonathan Rivera
Best Team:  Jonathan Rivera
2nd Best Team:  Armando Rizo
Best Individual:  Armando Rizo
2nd Best Individual:  Mario Fanego
3rd Best Individual:  Armando Rizo
Best Novice:  Jonathan Rivera
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special Award:  Armando Rizo
LINK TO RESULTS


PACIFIC REGIONAL CONTEST
DECEMBER 5
JUDGE:  SEBASTIAN VALLELUNGA
Best Timbrado:  Jose Carrillo
2nd Best Timbrado:  Jose Carrillo
3rd Best Timbrado:  Jose Carrillo
Best Team:  Jose Carrillo
2nd Best Team:  Aziz Shansab
3rd Best Team:  Louis Montoya
Best Individual:  Josue Corona
2nd Best Individual:  Josue Corona
3rd Best Individual:  Josue Corona
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special Award:  Xitlaly Reynoso
Best Novice:  Aziz Shansab
LINK TO RESULTS

2014 CONTEST RESULTS

FLORIDA CANARY FANCIERS:  USTF TIMBRADO DIVISION
DECEMBER 12-14
Judge:  Patricia Roberts
Best Timbrado:  Miguel Merino
2nd Best Timbrado:  Tim Cann
3rd Best Timbrado:  Orlando Perez
Best Team:  Tim Cann
2nd Best Team:  Jose Lorenzo
3rd Best Team:  Orlando Perez
Best Individual:  Miguel Merino
2nd Best Individual:  Orlando Perez
3rd Best Individual:  Ulises Guevera
Best Novice:  Jenny Lorenzo
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special Award:  Orlando Perez
Link to Scores

 

TEMPLE BREEDERS
NOVEMBER 1
Judge:  Sebastian Vallelunga
Best Timbrado:  Ben Saldana
2nd Best Timbrado:  Ben Saldana
3rd Best Timbrado:  Ben Saldana
Best Team:  Ben Saldana
Best Individual:  Ben Saldana
2nd Best Individual:  Ben Saldana
3rd Best Individual:  Gisela Behgooy
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special Award:  Ben Saldana
Link to Scores

EASTERN REGION BREEDERS
NOVEMBER 8
Classic Judge:  Ray Terrazas
Best Timbrado (C):  Armando Rizo
2nd Best Timbrado (C):  Armando Rizo
3rd Best Timbrado (C):  Armando Rizo
Best Team (C):  Armando Rizo
2nd Best Team (C):  Armando Rizo
3rd Best Team (C):  Armando Rizo
Best Individual (C):  Dave Brooks
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special Award:  Ed and Sue Tomasko
Best Novice:  Dave Brooks
Discontinuous Judge:  Sebastian Vallelunga
Best Discontinuous:  Cleber Faiole
2nd Best Discontinuous:  Robinson Grullon
3rd Best Discontinuous:  Cleber Faiole
Best Individual (D):  Cleber Faiole
2nd Best Individual (D):  Robinson Grullon
3rd Best Individual (D):  Cleber Faiole
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special Award:  Cleber Faiole
Best Novice (D):  David W. Patterson
NOTE:  This division was the first exclusively Discontinuous Spanish Song Canary contest ever held in the United States!
Link to Scores

NORTH CENTRAL REGION BREEDERS
Judge:  Ray Terrazas
Best Timbrado:  Mario Vazquez
2nd Best Timbrado:  Mario Vazquez
3rd Best Timbrado:  Miguel Piña
Best Team:  Mario Vazquez
2nd Best Team:  Fernando Tenorio
3rd Best Team:  Miguel Piña
Best Individual:  Miguel Piña
2nd Best Individual:  Fernando Tenorio
3rd Best Individual:  Miguel Pi
ña
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special Award:  Pepe Gomez
Best Novice:  Fernando Tenorio
Link to Results


PACIFIC REGION BREEDERS
DECEMBER 6
Judge:  Patricia Roberts
Best Timbrado: Jeily Reynoso
2nd Best Timbrado: Jeily Reynoso
3rd Best Timbrado: Jesus Reynoso
Best Team: Tom Machin
2nd Best Team: Thuan Vu
3rd Best Team: Bonnie Black
Best Individual: Sebastian Vallelunga
2nd Best Individual: Sebastian Vallelunga
3rd Best Individual: David Rose
Raphael Ortiz Judges Special Award: Jeily Reynoso
Best Novice: Thuan Vu
Link to Results

2013 CONTEST RESULTS

TEXAS BREEDERS
NOVEMBER 2
Judge:  Ray Terrazas
Best Timbrado:  Gisela Behgooy
2nd Best Timbrado:  Gisela Behgooy
3rd Best Timbrado:  Ben Saldaña
Best Team:  Gisela Behgooy
2nd Best Team:  Ben Saldaña
3rd Best Team:  Ben Saldaña
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special Award:  Vito Ruiz
Link to Scores

USTF EASTERN REGION BREEDERS
NOVEMBER 9
Judge:  Patricia Roberts
Best Timbrado:  Abel Rivera
2nd Best Timbrado:  Mauricio Gomez
3rd Best Timbrado:  Abel Rivera
Best Team:  Abel Rivera
2nd Best Team:  Armando Rizo
3rd Best Team:  Armando Rizo
Best Individual:  Juan Figueroa
2nd Best Individual:  Cleber Fiable
3rd Best Individual:  Juan Figueroa
Best Novice:  Abel Rivera
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special Award:  Robinson Grullon
Link to Scores


CHICAGO AREA RESULTS
NOVEMBER 30
Individuals Judge:  Patricia Roberts
Teams Judge:  Sebastian Vallelunga
Best Timbrado:  Ernesto Gonzalez
2nd Best Timbrado:  Miguel Piña
3rd Best Timbrado:  Miguel Piña
Best Team:  Miguel Piña
2nd Best Team: 
Mario Vazquez
3rd Best Team
Miguel Piña
Best Individual:  Omar Vasquez
2nd Best Individual:  Mario Vazquez
3rd Best Individual:  Mario Vazquez

Best Novice:  Ernesto Gonzalez
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special Award:  Salvador O
ñate
Link to Scores

SALINAS, CALIFORNIA
DECEMBER 7
Judge:  Sebastian Vallelunga
Best Timbrado:  Jesus Reynoso
2nd Best Timbrado:  Kurt Stevens
3rd Best Timbrado:  Kurt Stevens
Best Team:  Tomas Machin
2nd Best Team:  Kurt Stevens
3rd Best Team:  Jesus Reynoso
Best Individual:  Jesus Reynoso
2nd Best Individual:  Jeily Reynoso
3rd Best Individual:  Jeily Reynoso
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special Award:  Jesus Reynoso
Best Novice:  Kurt Stevens
Youth Award:  Jeily Reynoso
Link to Scores

FLORIDA CANARY FANCIERS
DECEMBER 13-14
Judge:  Jose Gomez Gonzalez (Spain)
Best Timbrado:  Miguel Delgado
2nd Best Timbrado:  Ulises Guevara
3rd Best Timbrado:  Miguel Delgado
Best Team:  Sara Palmer/Terry Spreeman
2nd Best Team:  Miguel Delgado
3rd Best Team:  Tim Cann
Best Individual:  Miguel Delgado
2nd Best Individual:  Miguel Delgado
3rd Best Individual:  Ulises Guevara
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special Award:  Orlando Perez
Link to Scores


2012 CONTEST RESULTS

TEXAS BREEDERS RESULTS
NOVEMBER 3
Judge:  Patricia Roberts
Best Timbrado:  Ray Terrazas
2nd Best Timbrado:  Ray Terrazas

3rd Best Timbrado:  Ray Terrazas
Best Team:  Ray Terrazas
2nd Best Team:  Enrique N. Reyna
3rd Best Team:  Ben
Saldaña
Best Individual:  Ben Saldaña
2nd Best Individual:  Ben Saldaña

3rd Best Individual:  Ben Saldaña
Best Novice: 
Ben Saldaña
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special Award:  Ray Terrazas
LINK TO SCORES

CONNECTICUT RESULTS
NOVEMBER 9-10
Judge:  Sebastian Vallelunga
Best Timbrado: Juan Figueroa
2nd Best Timbrado: Ed and Sue Tomasko
3rd Best Timbrado: Ed and Sue Tomasko
Best Team: Ed and Sue Tomasko
2nd Best Team: Armando Rizo Pazos
Best Individual: Juan Figueroa
2nd Best Individual: Juan Figueroa
3rd Best Individual: Juan Figueroa
Best Novice: Armando Rizo Pazos
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special: Ed and Sue Tomasko
LINK TO SCORES

CHICAGO AREA RESULTS
NOVEMBER 24
GRACE CHURCH, WESTCHESTER, IL
Judge:  Sebastian Vallelunga
Best Timbrado:  Jay Burzlaff
2nd Best Timbrado:  Jay Burzlaff
3rd Best Timbrado:  Jesus Navarro
Best Team:  Miguel Piña
2nd Best Team:  Gisela Behgooy
Best Individual:  Jay Burzlaff
2nd Best Individual:  Jay Burzlaff
3rd Best Individual:  Jesus Navarro
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special:  Mario Vazquez
Best Novice:  Miguel Piña
LINK TO SCORES

CALIFORNIA
NOVEMBER 30 - DECEMBER 1
SAN JOSE AIRPORT CLARION, SAN JOSE, CA
Judge:  Ray Terrazas
Best Timbrado:  Sebastian Vallelunga
2nd Best Timbrado:  Victor Membrilla
3rd Best Timbrado:  David Rose
Best Team:  Jesus Reynoso
2nd Best Team:  David Rose
3rd Best Team:  David Rose
Best Individual:  Sebastian Vallelunga
2nd Best Individual:  Sebastian Vallelunga
3rd Best Individual:  Sebastian Vallelunga
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special:  Bonnie Black
Best Novice:  Jesus Reynoso
LINK TO SCORES

FLORIDA CANARY FANCIERS
DECEMBER 7-9
RAMADA
GATEWAY, KISSIMMEE, FL
Judge:  Patricia Roberts
Best Timbrado:  Miguel Delgado
2nd Best Timbrado:  Aliot Gonzalez
3rd Best Timbrado:  Aliot Gonzalez

Best Team:  Tim Cann
2nd Best Team:  Ed and Sue Tomasko
3rd Best Team:  Sara Palmer and Terry Spreeman
Best Individual:  Miguel Delgado
2nd Best Individual:  Aliot Gonzalez
3rd Best Individual:  Aliot Gonzalez
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special:  Ray Rueda
Best Novice:  Tim Cann
LINK TO SCORES


2011 CONTEST RESULTS

LONE STAR STATE RESULTS
Judge:  Patricia Roberts
October, 2011

Best Timbrado:  Homero Montemayor
2nd Best Timbrado:  Jay Burzlaff
3rd Best Timbrado:  Homero Montemayor
Best Team:  Homero Montemayor
Novice Award:  Homero Montemayor
Judge's Special:  Jay Burzlaff
LINK TO SCORES

TEXAS BREEDERS
Judge:  Sebastian Vallelunga
November 5, 2011
Best Timbrado:  Patty Roberts
2nd Best Timbrado:  Gisela Behgooy
3rd Best Timbrado:  Patty Roberts
Best Team:  Dorothy Eggers
2nd Best Team:  Enrique Reyna
Best Individual:  Patty Roberts
2nd Best Individual:  Jesus Martinez
3rd Best Individual:  Patty Roberts
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special:  Homero Montemayor

LINK TO SCORES
 

CALIFORNIA
Judge: Patricia Roberts
December 3, 2011
Best Timbrado:  Sebastian Vallelunga
2nd Best Timbrado:  Sebastian Vallelunga
3rd Best Timbrado:  Sebastian Vallelunga
Best Team:  David Rose
2nd Best Team:  Bonnie Black
3rd Best Team:  Tom Machin
Best Individual:  Sebastian Vallelunga
2nd Best Individual:  Sebastian Vallelunga
3rd Best Individual: 
Sebastian Vallelunga
Novice Award:  Manuel Soto
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special:  Bonnie Black

LINK TO SCORES


FLORIDA CANARY FANCIERS
Judge:  Sebastian Vallelunga
December 9-10, 2011
Best Timbrado:  Aliot Gonzalez
2nd Best Timbrado:  Patty Roberts
3rd Best Timbrado:  Patty Roberts
Best Team:  Aliot Gonzalez
2nd Best Team:  Aliot Gonzalez
3rd Best Team:  Sara Palmer and Terry Spreeman
Best Individual:  Patty Roberts
2nd Best Individual:  Aliot Gonzalez
3rd Best individual:  Patty Roberts
Best Novice:  Orlando Perez-Crespo
Rafael Ortiz Judge's Special:  Patty Roberts
LINK TO SCORES
 

CODE OF THE SPANISH TIMBRADO SONG CANARY
This link will take you to an English language version of the Spanish timbrado song code.

The USTF Panel of Spanish Timbrado Song Canary Judges

This USTF Panel of Spanish Timbrado Song Canary Judges, also called the Judges Panel, is hereby established pursuant to USTF Bylaws, (Article 7, Paragraph 7):  “At such time USTF members are fully trained and certified as judges, a Judges Panel shall be established and shall consist of all approved judges in accordance with the standards set forth by the Club.  Said judges shall be trained in accord with the current regulations and norms and shall be USTF members in good standing.”  It is further established that the Judges Panel act as a Standards Committee as described in Paragraph 6.  The responsibility of this committee is to maintain Standards of Perfection for the Spanish Timbrado Song Canary and this obligation may be met by such means as reviewing, promulgating, and disseminating information on the COM’s (World Ornithological Confederation’s) Song Code of the Spanish Timbrado.  Judges Panel members are only certified to use the approved current USTF Score Sheet.Judges are only to be offered a judging placement through the Chief of the Judges Panel and USTF reserves the right to approve all such placements.  USTF also reserves the right to assign judges to contests it officially sponsors or co-sponsors.

USTF National Judges:

Patricia Roberts, Chief of the Judges Panel     probe61196@msn.com

Ray Terrazas

Sebastian
Vallelunga


LINK TO AWARDS LIST FOR ALL OFFICIAL USTF CONTESTS

OFFICIAL USTF SCORE SHEET
This link will take you to an MS Word version of the USTF Score Sheet


UNITED SPANISH TIMBRADO FANCIERS HONOR ROLL



Gold, silver, and bronze medals are awarded for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd best team and 1st, 2nd, and 3rd best bird overall at each song contest. A champion breeder has won one or more 1st place medals in either category. 

A Master Breeder has won a total of at least 5 USTF medals of any color.

Link to Medal Winners in Alphabetical Order
This link will take you to the USTF Honor Roll
 


Results of 2010 Events

Lone Star State Canary Club, Plano TX
October 15-16:  Judge Sebastian Vallelunga
Best Timbrado: Dorothy Eggars
2nd Best Timbrado:  Ray Terrazas
3rd Best Timbrado:  Ray Terrazas
Best Team:  Enrique Reyna
2nd Best Team:  Ray Terrazas
Best Individual:  Enrique Reyna
2nd Best Individual: Enrique Reyna
Novice Award:  Enrique Reyna
Judge's Special: Ray Terrazas

USTF Eastern Regional Contest at Albany, NY
Judge:  Sebastian Vallelunga
Best Timbrado: Ed Tomasko
2nd Best Timbrado:  Ed Tomasko
3rd Best Timbrado:  Ed Tomasko
Best Individual:  Ed Tomasko
2nd Best Individual: Ed Tomasko
Novice Award:  Ed Tomasko
Judge's Special: Ed Tomasko

TBBFA Temple, TX
Judge:  Patricia Roberts
Best Timbrado:  Dorothy Eggers
2nd Best Timbrado:  Palmer/Spreeman
3rd Best Timbrado:  Palmer/Spreeman
Best Team:  Palmer/Spreeman
2nd Best Team: Dorothy Eggers
3rd Best Team:  Palmer/Spreeman
Best Individual:  Dorothy Eggers
2nd Best Individual:  Palmer/Spreeman
3rd Best Individual:  Silvano and Connie Galban
Judge's Special:  Palmer/Spreeman

SCVCEBC Santa Clara, CA
Judge:  Patty Roberts
Best Timbrado in Show:  Bonnie Black
2nd Best Timbrado in Show:  David Rose
3rd best Timbrado in Show:  Sebastian Vallelunga
Best Team:  David Rose
2nd Best Team:  David Rose
Best Individual:  Tom Machin
2nd Best Individual:  Tom Machin
3rd Best Individual:  Sebastian Vallelunga
Judge's Special:  Bonnie Black

Florida Canary F
Judge:  Patty Roberts
Best Timbrado in Show: Palmer-Spreeman
2nd Best Timbrado in Show: Aliot Gonzales
3rd Best Timbrado in Show: Aliot Gonzales
Best Team: Palmer-Spreeman
2nd Best Team: Palmer-Spreeman
3rd Best Team: Palmer-Spreeman
Best Individual: Aliot Gonzales
2nd Best Individual: Aliot Gonzales
3rd Best Individual: Aliot Gonzales
Judge's Special: Aliot Gonzales
Best Novice: Aliot Gonzales




Results From Past Years


Some USTF shows use a show cabinet in which the birds are staged for judging.  It is suggested that at least some training be done in a cabinet or a mock up made of cardboard in similar dimensions.  Cabinets usually have foam board insulation on the inside to improve acoustics, florescent or LED lighting on the inner top, and window screen to obscure the birds' view of the audience at the contest.  Please note that cabinets may vary slightly from contest to contest.

Link to plans for a show cabinet.

For SHOW PROCEDURES and other important information on our contests, see the USTF Documents Page.

THE FOLLOWING SONG CAGES ARE ACCEPTABLE AT USTF SANCTIONED SHOWS:

  
VALENCIA 
  
  
SEVILLE/COM
    
 
US ROLLER
   
 
US WATERSLAGER
 AB21


TFC020



 

 

 

 YouTube Video Intermediate Song Sample

RETURN TO TOP OF PAGE

RETURN TO HOMEPAGE

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Website Builder